Skip to main content

We are so proud of all of our members who dedicate their time and energy into playing in GLTA tournaments representing the Vancouver Tennis Association (VTA). Below is a list of our members who have tasted the glory of winning:

2024

Cliff Galang

Coconutz (Puerto Vallarta) – C Singles

Cliff Galang & Chris Schneck

Coconutz (Puerto Vallarta) – C Doubles

Joshua Dimaapi

Cactus Open (Phoenix) – C Singles

2023

Hasheem Hakeem

Seattle Classic – B Singles

Joel Harnest

Cactus Open, Phoenix – B Singles

Jeff Hernaez & JR Hammond

Vancouver International Pride – C Doubles

Colin Li & Marc Richard

Vancouver International Pride – B Doubles

Blair Spooner & Amin Dhaou

Zurich Rainbow Open – A Doubles

Collin Koo & Heberto Rios

Gay Games Guadalajara – Men’s Open 40+ Doubles

2022

Adrian Lewis

Canadian Gay Open (CGO), Toronto (Masters) – C Singles

Bradley Kirkhope & Chris Shon

Seattle Classic – C Doubles

Martin Zhu

Vancouver International Pride – D Singles

Dayton Skei

Vancouver International Pride – C Singles

Brian Bella & Colleen Shaw

Vancouver International Pride – A Doubles

Sofiya Pylypenko & Dayton Skei

Vancouver International Pride – C Doubles

Aaron Barrett & Victor Couto Campos

Vancouver International Pride – D Doubles

Brad Kirkhope & Christopher Shon

Seattle Classic – C Doubles

Grant Prestedge

Seattle Classic – A Singles

Jay Macdonald & Grant Prestedge

Seattle Classic – B Doubles

Maxime Morin-Roberge

Coupe de la Reine (Montréal) – A Doubles

Brian Bella

Vancouver International Pride (VIP) – A Doubles

2021

Lucas Pilleri

Vancouver International Pride – B Singles

Jamar Jason Cobham

Vancouver International Pride – D Singles

Atsadakorn (Pom) Klomjaroon

Vancouver International Pride – A Singles

Collin Koo

Vancouver International Pride – Open Singles

Brad Kirkhope

Vancouver International Pride – C Singles

Atsadakorn (Pom) Klomjaroon

Montreal Coupe de la Reine – A Singles

John Finlay & Paul Wiens

Vancouver International Pride – B Doubles

Colin Li & Marc Richard

Vancouver International Pride – B Doubles

Daniel Ou & Sam Rogerson

Vancouver International Pride – Open Doubles

Daniel Louko & Michael Scholz

Vancouver International Pride – A Doubles

2010-2019

2019

Clarence Fong

Vancouver International Pride – D Singles

Korina Chiu

Vancouver International Pride – C Singles

Atsadakorn (Pom) Klomjaroon

Vancouver International Pride – B Singles

Brian Lai

Vancouver International Pride – A Singles

Collin Koo

Texas Open – Open Doubles

Cornel Peter Van West

Vancouver International Pride (VIP) – A Doubles

David Horan

Vancouver International Pride (VIP) – B Doubles

Johnny Bennett & Jeff Rolheiser

Vancouver International Pride – C Doubles

Todd Legree & David Vandereyk

Vancouver International Pride (VIP) – D Doubles

David Browning

Vancouver International Pride (VIP) – Open Doubles

Marivie Galeon & Rey Carroll

Vancouver International Pride (VIP) – Mixed A Doubles

Penelope Brasher & Jimmy Bejar

Vancouver International Pride (VIP) – Mixed B Doubles

Jay Macdonald

Seattle Classic – B Doubles

Geff Parsons

Prague Friendly Tennis Open – Singles B 40+

Geff Parsons

Pinkster Tournament, Amsterdam – Singles B 40+

2018

Jenny Huynh Tot

Vancouver International Pride – D Singles

Huajian Yan

Palm Springs Open – C Singles

Glen Baird & Roger Balakrishnan

Vancouver International Pride – B Doubles

Wolf Draegestein & Sean Lecky

Vancouver International Pride – C Doubles

Geff Parsons

Diamond Indoor Classic Nuremberg – Mixed Doubles Combined A/B

2017

Maxime M-Roberge

Clay Court Classic – B Doubles

Jimmy Bejar & Roger Balakrishnan

Vancouver International Pride – B Doubles

Daniel Louko & Kirby Leong

Vancouver International Pride – A Doubles

2016

Maxime M-Roberge

Seattle Classic – B Singles

Alexia Alexia Georgousis

Vancouver International Pride – Women’s Singles

Lance Wen

Vancouver International Pride – D Singles

Thomas Bodnar

Vancouver International Pride – C Singles

Cornel Peter Van West

Vancouver International Pride – A Singles

Carmine Digiovanni

Vancouver International Pride – B Doubles

Thomas Bodnar

Vancouver International Pride – C Doubles

Brian Bella

Vancouver International Pride – Open Doubles

Alexia Alexia Georgousis & Sally Shamai & Stefani Lu

Vancouver International Pride – Womens’ Doubles Rounds

Vince Edwards & David Shaw

Seattle Classic – B Doubles

Carmine Digiovanni & John Finlay

Canadian Gay Open (Toronto) – B Doubles

Terence Little

Canadian Gay Open, Toronto –  A Doubles

Daniel Louko & Michael Scholz

Vancouver International Pride – A Doubles

2015

Katherine Chow

Vancouver International Pride – D Singles

Sean Richard Rose

Vancouver International Pride – B Singles

Michael Anthony Brown

Vancouver International Pride – C Singles

Brian Bella

Rose City Open, Portland – A Singles

Brian Bella

Vancouver International Pride – A Singles

Bryce Burns

Vancouver International Pride – A Doubles

Gordon Reid

Seattle Classic – C Doubles

Roger Merkosky & Herb Dasilva

Vancouver International Pride – C Doubles

James Crowe

Out2Tennis Dublin International Tournament –  A Singles

James Crowe & Francis Power

Out2Tennis Dublin International Tournament –  A Doubles

2014

Maxime Morin-Roberge

Columbus Classic – C Singles

Canadian Gay Open, Toronto –  C Doubles

Brian Bella

Canadian Gay Open (CGO), Toronto – A Singles

Collin Koo

Seattle Classic (Masters) – Open Singles

Vancouver International Pride – Open Singles

Brant Amos

Seattle Classic (Masters) – C Singles

Marc Michael Ramus

Vancouver International Pride – A Singles

Rose City Open, Portland – A Singles

Sean Richard Rose

Citrus Classic, Tampa Bay – C Doubles

Otto Chan

Rose City Open, Portland – A Doubles

Charles Friesen

Rose City Open, Portland – B Doubles

Michael Henson

Vancouver International Pride – A Doubles

Bruno Gagnon

Seattle Classic (Masters) – D Doubles

Maxime Morin-Roberge & Bartosz Kraczkowski

Canadian Gay Open, Toronto – C Doubles

Brian Bella & Collin Koo

Canadian Gay Open, Toronto – Open Doubles

Kevin Smith & Timothy Winter

Canadian Gay Open, Toronto – D Doubles

Doug MacDonald & Jody Watt

Vancouver International Pride – B Doubles

2013

Peter Liang

Vancouver International Pride – B Singles

Collin Koo

Rose City Open, Portland – Open Singles

Eugene Cheng

Vancouver International Pride 2013 B Doubles

Brian Bella & Collin Koo

Vancouver International Pride – Combined Open/A Doubles

Vangie Johnson & Coralie Tripier

Vancouver International Pride – Women’s Doubles Combined A/B

2012

Brian Bella

Seattle Classic – A Singles

Gregory Dariusz Pac

Vancouver International Pride – D Singles

Paul Wiens

Rose City Open, Portland – C Singles

Collin Koo

Rose City Open, Portland – Open Singles

Collin Koo & Jeff Worthington

Rose City Open, Portland – Open Doubles

Peter Liang

Vancouver International Pride – C Doubles

Bryce Burns & Charles Friesen

Seattle Classic 2012 B Doubles

Trevor Richards

Seattle Classic – Open Singles

Michel Asharidah & Davie Surette

Seattle Classic – C Doubles

Don Koo

Rose City Classic, Portland – B Singles

Collin Koo & Brian Bella

Canadian Gay Open, Toronto – Open Doubles

2011

Paul Wiens

North American Outgames Vancouver – D Singles

Seattle Classic – D Doubles

Eugene Cheng & Chris Westcott

Rose City Open, Portland – B Doubles

Ron Pascoe

North American Outgames Vancouver – A Doubles

Jorge Calderon

North American Outgames Vancouver – C Doubles

Vangie Johnson & Hiroko Konishi

North American Outgames Vancouver – Women’s C Doubles

Steve Schaffrick & Terence Little

Seattle Classic – Open Doubles

Jody Watt

Seattle Classic – B Singles

Jamie Ferguson

US Gay Open, San Francisco – B Doubles

2010

Brian Bella

Rose City Open, Portland – A Doubles

Seattle Classic – A Doubles

Frances Murphy

Rose City Classic, Portland –  W B Doubles

Jamie Leckie

Seattle Classic –  A Singles

Daniel Louko

Vancouver International Pride – A Singles

Daniel Louko & Brian Lai

Vancouver International Pride – A Doubles

2000-2009

2009

Brian Bella

Rose City Open – A Doubles

Mike Atkinson

Rose City Open – B Doubles

Geff Parsons

Canadian Gay Open, Toronto –  B Singles

Geff Parsons & Kevin Tang

Canadian Gay Open, Toronto –  B Doubles

2008

Charles Friesen

Vancouver International Pride – B Doubles

Charles Friesen & Chris Westcott

Seattle Evergreen – B Doubles

Frances Murphy

Rose City Classic, Portland –  B Doubles

Khai Ong

Rose City Classic, Portland – C Doubles

Daniel Louko

Vancouver International Pride – Open Singles

Daniel Louko & Kirby Leong

Vancouver International Pride – A/Open Doubles

2007

Trevor Richards

Seattle Evergreen – Open Doubles

 

Kevin O’Brien

Seattle Evergreen –  B Singles

 

Jim Johnson/Barron McConachie

Seattle Evergreen –  B Doubles

2006

Brian Bella

The Seattle Evergreen – A Singles

 

Terence Little & Steve Schaffrick

The Seattle Evergreen – Open/A Doubles

 

Tanya Behardien & Steve Schaffrick

The Seattle Evergreen – Open/A Mixed Doubles

 

Frances Murphy/Bruce Choy

The Seattle Evergreen –  B/C Doubles Mixed

 

Michel Alsharidah

Rose City Classic, Portland –  D Singles

 

Rick Paradis

Rose City Classic, Portland –  D Doubles

 

Frances Murphy

US Gay Open, San Francisco –  B Doubles Mixed

2004

Doug MacDonald

Seattle Evergreen – C Singles
Vancouver International Pride – B Doubles

2002

David Surette

Seattle Classic –  C Singles

Khai Ong & Chris Westcott

Seattle Classic –  C Doubles

Glen Baird

Seattle Classic –  D Singles

2001

Collin Koo & Brian Bella

Seattle Classic – Open Doubles

Donna Allaby & Janice McClintock

Seattle Classic – W C Doubles

Doug MacDonald

Seattle Classic –  D Singles
Vancouver International Pride – Mixed C Doubles

Todd Quesnel

US Gay Open, San Francisco – A Singles

2000

Collin Koo

Seattle Classic –  A Singles

 

Collin Koo & Phil Russel

Seattle Classic –  A Doubles

 

Kevin Gillard

Seattle Classic –  D Singles

Seattle Classic –  Mixed C Doubles

Rose City Classic, Portland –  C Singles

 

Fred Lee

Rose City Classic, Portland –  D Singles

 

Fred Lee & David McLellan

Rose City Classic, Portland –  D Doubles

 

Richard Lucas & David Surette

Rose City Classic, Portland –  C Doubles

 

Tom Davis

Coupe de la Reine, Montreal –  C Singles

 

Tom Davis & Vincent Centeno

Coupe de la Reine, Montreal –  C Doubles

 

Kirby Leong

Coupe de la Reine, Montreal –  A Singles

 

Lance McFall

LA Open, Los Angeles –  D Singles

1990-1999

1999

Brian Bella

Seattle Classic –  A Singles

Rose City Classic, Portland –  A Singles

 

Ken McDonald

Seattle Classic –  D Singles

 

Phil Russel

Rose City Classic, Portland –  B Singles

 

Ken McDonald

Rose City Classic, Portland –  D Singles

 

Ken McDonald & Darcy Greiner

Rose City Classic, Portland –  D Doubles

1998

Brian Bella

Seattle Classic –  B Singles

 

Sandra Laurie

Seattle Classic –  W C Doubles

 

John Finlay

Seattle Classic –  Mixed C Doubles

1997

Terence Little

Seattle Classic –  A Doubles

 

Will Fong

Seattle Classic –  C Singles

 

Kirby Leong

Rose City Classic, Portland –  C Singles

 

Michael Simonds

Rose City Classic, Portland –  B Singles

 

Calli O’Brien

LA Open, Los Angeles –  C Doubles

1996

Daniel Louko

Seattle Classic –  B Singles

 

Donna Allaby

Rose City Classic, Portland –  W D Singles

 

Donna Allaby & Janice McClintock

Rose City Classic, Portland –  W D Doubles

 

Donna Allaby & Rob Dufty

Rose City Classic, Portland –  D Mixed

 

Rob Dufty & Daryl Prentice

Rose City Classic, Portland –  D Doubles

 

Brian Custer & Will Fong

Rose City Classic, Portland –  C Doubles

 

Jim Millar & Calli O’Brien

Rose City Classic, Portland –  C Mixed

 

Lyn Blanchard

Canadian Gay Open, Toronto –  W B Singles

 

Lyn Blanchard & Sarah Roberts

Canadian Gay Open, Toronto –  W B Doubles

1995

Brian Bella

Seattle Classic –  C Singles

 

Brian Bella & Linda Giesbrecht

Seattle Classic –  C Mixed

 

Brian Bella & Allan Tallman

Seattle Classic –  C Doubles

1994

Brian Bella & Brian Jegard

Rose City Classic, Portland –  C Doubles

 

Will Fong

Rose City Classic, Portland –  D Singles

 

Jim Millar & Chaz Lung

Rose City Classic, Portland –  D Doubles

1993

Gabriella Winter

Rose City Classic, Portland –  W D Singles

 

Diane Robbie & Jim Morris

Rose City Classic, Portland –  B Mixed Doubles

If you spot an error or omission please email: communications@vtatennis.ca